Member Options
Property Search
Type
Bedroom
Area
Price
Real Estate News
Property Courses in Dubai Real Estate Institute programme

Property Courses in Dubai Real Estate Institute programme

Tameer announces ground breaking of Platinum Towers

Baniyas Investments awards contract to Saunders Global

ARRA sets deadline for the developer’s registration

Omniyat Properties current CEO to step down

Dubai: Visa Requirements & Procedures



Dubai: Visa Requirements & Procedures

New Visa Rules

Ministerial Decision No. 322 for the Year 2008

1. 90 Days Long-Term Visit Visa (Individuals)

- E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsor or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

* Required documents:

- Clear passport copy of the sponsor
- Clear passport copy of the sponsored person
- A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached
- Proof of family relationship (kinship)
- Traveller insurance

* Fees:

- AED 1110 e-DNRD fees
- AED 1120 e-form fees
- AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person
- Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable
- Valid for 90 days from the arrival date and non-renewable

2. 30 Days Short-Term Visit Visa (Individuals)

- E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

* Required documents:

- Clear passport copy of the sponsor
- Clear passport copy of the sponsored person
- A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached
- Proof of family relationship
- Traveler insurance

* Fees :

- AED 610 e-DNRD fees
- AED 620 e-form fees
- AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person
- Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable
- Valid for 30 days from arrival date and non-renewable

3. 30 Days Short-Term Visit Visa (Companies)

- E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

* Required documents:

- Clear passport copy of the sponsor
- Copy of the establishment card
- Traveler insurance

* Fees:

- AED 610 e-DNRD fees
- AED 620 e-form fees
- AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.
Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable
Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and non-renewable

4. 90 Days Long-term Visit Visa (Companies)

- E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

* Required documents:

- Clear passport copy of the sponsor
- Copy of the establishment card
- Traveler insurance

Fees:

- AED 1100 e-DNRD fees
- AED 1120 e-form fees
- AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.
Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable
Valid for 90 days from the arrival date and non-renewable

5. Student Visa: sponsor must be one of the licensed Universities or Educational Institutions in the UAE (recognized by the Ministry of Higher Education)

- E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

* Required documents:

- Clear passport copy of the sponsor
- Copy of the establishment card
- Copy of the trade license
- Traveller insurance

Fees:

- AED 1110 e-DNRD fees
- AED 1120 e-form fees
- AED 1000 deposit refundable upon departure of the sponsored person

6. Medical Treatment: Medical Establishments (Public and Private) approved by the Ministry of Health or Health Authority

- E-forms application form (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped

* Required documents:

- Clear passport copy of the sponsor
- Copy of the establishment card
- Medical certificate attested by MOH or Health Authority
- Traveler insurance

* Fees:

- AED 1110 e-DNRD fees
- AED 1120 e-form fees
- AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person.
Valid for 60 days from the arrival date and can be renewed twice, 60 days each:
- AED 610 e-service fees.
- AED 620 e-form fees

7. Exhibitions/Festivals/ Conferences: for Governmental and Private Establishments

- E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

* Required documents:

- Clear passport copy of the sponsor
- Copy of the establishment card
- Copy of the trade license
- Letter by the concerned entity announcing the exhibition, festival, or conference.
- Traveler insurance

* Fees:

- AED 210 e-DNRD fees
- AED 220 e-form fees
- AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person
- Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable
- Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and non-renewable

8. (33) Countries Upon Arrival

* Required documents:

- Original passport
- Free of charge
- Special notes: renewal shall be once and for a similar period (30 days)

* Fees:

- AED 620 e-form fees
- Service is provided through all air, land, and sea ports

9. Tourist Visa for all Nationalities (Tourist companies):

* Required documents:

- Clear passport copy of the sponsor
- Traveler insurance

* Fees:

- AED 210 e-DNRD fees
- AED 220 e-form fees
- AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person
Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable
Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and renewable for the similar period (30 days), upon payment of a fees of AED 620.
Service is provided through the eDNRD eServices

10. Escorts of GCC nationals

To be issued to escort of GCC nationals (domestic helpers), for 60 days.

* Required documents:

- Original passport of the sponsored person
- Valid residency visa

* Fees:

- AED 165 e-form fees

Special notes:

Renewable twice and for a similar period (60 days each time).
Renewal fees :AED 320
Service is provided through all UAE entry points

11. GCC nationals (Resident)

To be issued to GCC resident nationals and those who accompany them

* Required documents:

- Original passport of the sponsored person
- Valid residency visa
- Proof of employment in the country of residence

* Fees:

- AED 165 e-form fees.

Special notes:

Valid for 30 days and renewable once for a similar period (30 days).
Renewal fees AED 620 (e-form fees)

12. Mission Visa

To be issued to businessmen and highly qualified professionals.

* Required documents:

- Clear passport copy of the sponsor
- Health insurance

* Fees:

- 320 e-form fees
- AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person

Special notes:

Valid for 14 days from the issue date and non-renewable.
Valid for 16 days from arrival date and non-renewable.

13. Transit Visa

* Required documents:

- Original valid passport
- Entry form for 96 hours
- A valid ticket for onward flight

* Fees:

- AED 165 e-DNRD fees
- AED 165 E-form fees

Special Notes:

Valid for 96 hours from the arrival date provided that the duration between the two trips is no less than 8 hours.
Hotel reservation is needed.
This service is provided through UAE entry points.

For more details please visit this site - http://dnrd.ae/

Previous Visa Rules

The main entry requirement of obtaining a visa in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and its seven emirates (Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Sharjah, Ajman, Umm Al Quwain, Ras Al Khaimah, and Fujairah) are that your passport is valid for at least 2-6 months before your arrival.

The procedures for getting a visa to enter the UAE are relatively simple and hassle-free and if all documents are in order, then the visa is issued within 72 hours. In urgent cases, visas are also issued within a day.

Visit Visas
A visit visa applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 14 days in the UAE, whether it is to visit relatives or for business purposes. The categories given below identify whether an individual requires a visit visa before arrival or whether one can be issued to them at the airport or entry point.

AGCC Citizens
Citizens of the Arab Gulf Co-operation Council (GCC) member states (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Saudi Arabia) do not need a visa.

AGCC Residents
AGCC expatriate residents may obtain a non-renewable 30-day visit visa upon arrival.

British Citizens
Residents of the UK, with the right of abode in the United Kingdom, may obtain a free visa on arrival, which is valid for 60 days and can be renewed for an additional 30 days for Dhs. 500 (US$ 137). Holders of the British Overseas Citizens Passport, who don’t have the right of abode in the UK, will also obtain the free visa.

33 Privileged Countries
There are 33 countries that are given the same on arrival free UAE visa on arrival similar to UK citizens. These countries include citizens of France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States (US), Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong. A new law was passed on March 31st 2003, where the citizens of these 33 countries can only obtain a one-month non-renewable visit visa on arrival, which costs Dhs. 100 (US$ 28). Though the government officially passed this law, it does not seem to be always implemented.

Tourist Visas: Other Nationalities
Citizens of countries that are not mentioned above require the sponsorship of a UAE resident (relative or friend), hotel, travel agency, or company, in order to obtain a visit visa. This type of visit visa is also known as the tourist visa. For a relative or friend to sponsor a tourist visa, he or she must earn over Dhs. 4,000 per month and hold a valid residence visa. A hotel can sponsor a tourist visa, only if the visitor stays at the hotel, and they will hold your passport until all hotel payments are cleared. Procedures involved in issuing a tourist visa require that the visitor fill out a visa application form and submit it to the sponsor along with a first few pages of their passport. With these details, the sponsor can apply for a tourist visa, which will cost Dhs. 650 (US$ 178) and take a maximum of 7 days to issue. The sponsor must deposit the visitor's tourist visa at the airport immigration atleast one hour before the visitor's flight arrivals, which will cost Dhs. 10 (US$ 3) for processing.
Documents

To obtain a visa from a UAE embassy, you will need the following:
- Passport
- 2 photographs
- Duplicate application form
- Letter or fax from the sponsor in the UAE to the embassy concerned
- A letter from the applicant's company plus photocopy

Transit Visas
This type of visa is a 4-day (96 hour) visa, which is issued by sponsorship of an airline operating in the United Arab Emirates. A transit visa can only be issued if a visitor has a valid ticket for an onward flight and the issuing of transit visas are normally free of cost.

Other Visit Visas
There are two other types of visit visas issued by the UAE government. The first is a 14-day visa, also known as an Entry Service Permit. This visa must be sponsored by a United Arab Emirates company or hotel and will normally take 2-3 days to issue. The second is a Multiple Entry Visa, which is useful for individuals who are continuously visiting the UAE. This visa has special privileges for visitors from Germany and the United States. More information and requirements about these two visas can be found to your right.

Residence Visa
For individuals planning to live in the United Arab Emirates, you have to obtain a residence visa, which is also referred to as an employment visa. A residence visa will be issued by the Immigration department of the emirate you will be staying in and provided to you by your sponsor (the company or person you are working for). If you have entered the country on a visit visa, you can transfer to a residence visa by either re-enter the country or else make the transfer at the Immigration department.

If you are coming to the UAE with family members, you should obtain a family visa, which will allow you to sponsor your parents, spouse, daughters, and sons under the age of 18. Family visas are only possible if you earn more than Dhs. 4,000 (US$ 1,100) a month.

Residence visas are normally issued for 3-years and in order for it to be processed, you will need to take a medical test and obtain a health card. Individuals who test positive for AIDS will not be permitted to obtain a residence visa. A health card costs around Dhs. 300 (US$ 82) and should be renewed yearly. It can be issued at the Ministry of Health or else at a recognized private hospital.
Residence Visa when buying property

If you purchase property in Dubai, the Purchase Sales Agreement (Contract) stipulates that you will be entitled to receive a Residence Visa for as long as you own the property. In accordance with the normal Immigration laws in the UAE, your Residence Visa will be renewable every three years. If you are planning to bring your family with you to live, then you will need to get a family residence visa This visa allows you to sponsor your wife, children and parents.

Parents are sponsored on a renewable visa provided that the sponsor pays a deposit of Dhs 5.000 for each parent and takes a health insurance policy from a private company. The deposit is paid once and will be refunded when a parent leaves the country for good or dies.

Overstaying
A penalty charge of Dhs. 25 (US$ 7) - Dhs. 100 (US$ 28) per day is imposed on visitors who overstay. If the overstay extends to a significant amount of time, then a court hearing is issued and the judge will decide what penalties will occur.

Issuing Authority
The Dubai Naturalization and Residency Department (DNRD) is the sole administrative authority of the Ministry of Interior that deals with issuing visas to foreigners visiting the country. Most visit visas issued in the UAE are issued through the Dubai International Airport and are sometime mistakenly referred to as a Dubai visa. The most Dubai visas are issued during the various events sponsored by the Dubai government, including the Dubai Shopping Festival and Dubai Summer Surprises, as the visa requirements are minimized and obtaining a visa is a lot easier.

We recommend that you also contact the nearest UAE embassy or consulate for the latest information or contact the Dubai Naturalization and Residency Administration Department



Related Articles

Dubai: Jobs - Visa Formalities - Part 3


Latest Articles

Dubai: Jobs – Searching for the right one - Part 1

Dubai: Jobs – Processing - Part 2

Dubai: Jobs - The legal aspects – Part 4

Dubai: Transport

Dubai: A short history